Privacy Policy

The Trainyard is committed to protecting its customer’s personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit The Trainyard website, products or services we provide, including apps. For the purpose of this policy we’ll just call these our ‘services’.

We may need to update the policy from time to time, including when necessary to reflect changes to our services or changes in law. When we update the policy we will revise the last updated at the top of the policy. Where the changes are material, we will use reasonable endeavours to notify you – usually by prominently posting a notice of those changes on our website, by email and by posting updates at our reception desk.

We encourage you to read this policy carefully. If you have any questions please contact us. This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

– What information does The Trainyard collect.
– What does The Trainyard use your information for.
– How do we protect your information.
– Access to your information.
– Third party links.
– Who are ‘we’.
– Changes to our Privacy Policy.
– Contacting us.
– This policy is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the
– Privacy Act 2020.

In this policy where we say ‘ personal information’ we mean identifiable information about you.

For example your name, your email address, telephone number, bank account details, and any community comments or support questions you may post. If you cannot be identified for example where personal information has been aggregated and anonymised then this policy doesn’t apply. We recommend that you also read information on how we treat other data.

What information do we collect?
We collect personal information from you when you visit our website or gym, where you voluntarily provide information to purchase a membership, sign up for a 3 day trial, book a
personal training session or purchase products through our online store.
The ways we may collect your personal information can generally be categorised into (1) information you give us directly, (2) information we collect automatically and (3) information we get from third parties.

Personal information you give us directly
When you use some parts of our website or our services we may ask you to provide personal information to us. For example when purchasing or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth or credit card information.

Personal information we collect automatically
We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our website or use our services. For example to make our website more useful to you we may collect your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name and/or date/time stamp for your visit. This information helps us to provide the best possible service to you by tailoring our services to best suit you. Some of this information is also collected using cookies and similar technologies. For example we use cookies (including third party cookies) to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.

The third party cookies we use on our website include Google Analytics. Third party cookies such as Google Analytics help us to better serve your needs by providing us with information as to how to use our website and services. Further Google’s use of the DART cookie enables us to tailor our advertising to your needs based on your movements on our website and other websites. To find out more about these cookies and how Google uses your data and how you
can opt-out of the use of such cookies please visit the Google website. Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your device or be notified before a cookie is stored on your device. However, if you reject or erase the cookies referred to above some of our services will not function properly or may not be fully available.

Personal information we get from third parties
In most circumstances, we will collect personal information directly from you. However, in limited scenarios, we might collect personal information about you from third-parties or other publicly available materials. We use this information to personalise and improve our services to you and in some cases verify the personal information you provide to us, Where we collect personal
information about you form any third-party we will collect and process that information in accordance with all applicable privacy laws.
If you choose not provide us with your personal information, then we may be unable to provide you with parts or any of our services, and some functions and features on our website may not be available to you.

What does The Trainyard use your information for
Where we collect personal information about you, we will only use that information in compliance with our obligations under all applicable privacy laws. We predominantly use your personal information to operate our website and otherwise provide our services to you. Your personal information may also be used in one of the following ways.

To personalise your experience
Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private will be used to allow us to process transactions relating to The Trainyard products and/or services you have requested and to facilitate the delivery of any third-party services. (Such as your Bank).

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other third-party feature
If you opt-in to receive information about our promotional offers and/or newsletters from us, we may use your personal information to contact you with any information you have opted-in to receive.

To send personal emails
The email address you provide for purchase processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your purchase, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc, only if you have opted-in to receive emails from us.

NOTE: If at any time you would like to unsubscribing from receiving future commercial electronic messages we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

To protect you, us and other’s property
We may use your personal information in order to detect and/or prevent any illegal activity that may threaten our website, services or facility and to enforce our site policies and safety. For example we may provide your personal information to our affiliated providers (Your Bank for example) to detect and resolve any illegal online activity to your bank account through an illegal
third party supplier. AKA online scams.

To analyse our services
We may use any personal information we collect about you and other users of our website and services to produce aggregated and annonymised analytics and reports.

To meet our legal obligations
We may used your personal information in order to comply with any applicable laws and/or regulations.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations.

How we may share your personal information
There will be times when we need to share your personal information with third parties. Where we do disclose your personal information to third parties, we do so in connection with the purposes outlined above and will use reasonable efforts to make those third parties aware of the terms of this policy .

We may disclose this information to:
Our third party service providers
For example your Bank.

Regulators
We may provide your personal information to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we thinks it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations., or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

Buyers
We may provide your personal information to an actual or potential buyer, and it’s agents and advisers, in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business.

Other people where we have our consent
We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. We implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you make a purchase or enter, submit or access your personal information. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us.

We offer the use of a secure server for all supplied sensitive or credit information. After a transaction, your private information (credit card, financials) will not be stored anywhere on our server.

We continually implement and update our administrative, technical and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction or alteration.

We store your personal information within New Zealand or in countries with compatible privacy laws that is passed in New Zealand.

Access to your information
You can request to access all personal information we hold about you and to ask us to correct it if it is wrong. We will respond to your request in accordance with the process provided for in the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) or such as any other applicable privacy. To request any information we may be holding please contact us on P: + 00 64 9 627 9905.

Please note that in New Zealand there are some statutory exceptions, contained in Part 4 of the Privacy Act, where your request to access your personal information may be denied. For example, any access request which involves significant work or which we reasonably be to be vexatious (for example unnecessary repeated requests over a short time frame) may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Third party links
Occasionally at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-=party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nevertheless we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Who are ‘we’
When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’) in this policy we mean The Trainyard Studio Gym (company number 9429032119541).

Contacting us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Request for access to your personal information
P: + 00 64 9 627 9905
For all other requests
Privacy Office
The Trainyard Studio Gym

575 Blockhouse Bay Road
Blockhouse Bay 0600
Auckland
New Zealand
tom@thetrainyard.co.nz